Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

There are two streams for the Graduate Visa:

GRADUATE WORK STREAM

For international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an eligible occupation.

Skills & Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • nominate an occupation that is included on the relevant Skilled Occupation List (SOL)
  • have applied to have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation

NOTE: Your skills must be assessed as relevant to your nominated occupation in order for your visa application to be successful.

  • in the last 6 months have completed one or more qualifications that are closely related to your nominated occupation, following at least 2 years of study in Australia

General

You must also:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have the required level of English proficiency.

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015)

  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia

NOTE: A visa granted in this stream is valid for 18 months

POST-STUDY WORK STREAM

For international students who graduate with an eligible qualification.

Initial Student Visa

You must have applied for (and been granted) your FIRST Australian Student visa on or after 5 November 2011

Skills & Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must during the previous 6 months have completed one or more of the following qualifications at an educational institution in Australia, following at least 2 years of study:

  • bachelor’s degree (with or without honours)
  • master’s degree (by coursework or research)
  • master’s extended degree
  • doctorate

General

You must also:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have the required level of English proficiency.

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015)

  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia

NOTE: A visa granted in this stream is valid for 2, 3 or 4 years, depending upon the level of the eligible Australian qualification(s)

Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

If you have recently completed an eligible engineering qualification, you may be eligible for this visa.

Criteria:

  • you must be under 31 years of age
  • have completed an engineering degree or higher within 24 months before the application
  • have competent English

veronica-receiving-flowers-from-a-customer

Translate »